Events
-
Oct 2 Mon
- Taft Band Booster Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM (THS Band Hall)
- Taft FFA Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM (Taft High School Georgia Krumnow Center)
-
Oct 3 Tue
- THS Lady Greyhounds vs. Mathis Lady Pirates (Away) 5 PM – 6:30 PM (Mathis High School)
-
Oct 4 Wed
- THS- ACT RETAKES 8:30 AM – 12 PM (TAFT HIGH SCHOOL /COLLEGE AND CAREER ROOM)
- THS JV Greyhounds vs. Premont JV Cowboys (Home) 6 PM – 8:30 PM (Taft Greyhound Stadium)
-
Oct 5 Thu
- THS- TEXAS A&M COLLEGE STATION PRESENTATION 10:30 AM – 11 AM (TAFT HIGH SCHOOL CAFETERIA)
-
Oct 6 Fri
- Taft Greyhounds vs. Santa Rosa Warriors (Away) 7:30 PM – 10 PM (Santa Rosa Independent School District)
-
Oct 7 Sat
- Calallen Marching Contest 2:30 PM – 4:30 PM (Calallen High School)
-
Oct 10 Tue
- THS Lady Greyhounds vs. George West Lady Horns (Home) 5 PM – 8 PM (Taft High School)
-
Oct 12 Thu
- THS Cross Country: HS District 29-3A Cross Country Meet (Away) 9 AM – 1:30 PM (Veterans Park)
- THS-SPECIAL OLYMPICS BOWLING COMPETITION 12 PM – 4 PM (6116 Ayers St; "BOWLERO")
- THS- HOMECOMING HALL DECORATING 4 PM – 6:30 PM (Taft High School)
- JV Greyhounds vs. San Diego JV Vaqueros (Away) 5 PM – 7 PM (Vaquero Stadium)
- THS- HOCO PEP RALLY (BLACK OUT NEON) 7 PM – 8 PM (TAFT HIGH SCHOOL GYM)
- THS-COMMUNITY BLACK OUT PEPRALLY/BURNING OF THE "T" 7 PM – 8:30 PM (TAFT HIGH SCHOOL GYM -AND PARKING LOT)
-
Oct 13 Fri
- Taft Greyhounds vs. Monte Alto Blue Devils (Home) 7:30 PM – 10 PM (Taft Greyhound Stadium)
-
Oct 14 Sat
- THS- UIL REGION 14 MARCHING CONTEST (A C Jones High School)
- Region 14 Marching Contest - Taft Performance 7 PM – 8 PM (A C Jones High School)
- THS- Homecoming Dance 8:30 PM – 11:30 PM (TAFT HIGH SCHOOL GYM)
-
Oct 17 Tue
- THS Lady Greyhounds vs. Aransas Pass Lady Panthers (Away) 5 PM – 8 PM (Aransas Pass High School)
-
Oct 19 Thu
- THS- FFA COASTAL LEADERSHIP CAMP 8 AM – 2 PM (San Patricio County Fairgrounds & Event Center)
- RLTJH Whippets & JV Greyhounds Football (Home) 5 PM – 8 PM (Taft Greyhound Stadium)
-
Oct 20 Fri
- THS- HERFF JONES MEETING FOR JR'/SR'S CAP/GOWNS AND RINGS 12 PM – 1:30 PM (Taft High School)
- Taft Greyhounds vs. Hebbronville Longhorns (Away) 7:30 PM – 10 PM (Hebbronville High School)
-
Oct 21 Sat
- Lady Greyhounds/Lady Whippet Basketball Player/Parent Meeting 9 AM – 11 AM (Taft High School)
-
Oct 23 Mon
- THS- FALL PORTRAIT RETAKES/ SR PORTRAITS 8:30 AM – 3 PM (TAFT HIGH SCHOOL GYM)
- THS Cross Country: UIL Region IV Cross Country Championship (Away) 11 AM – 1:30 PM (Dr Jack Dugan Soccer & Track)
-
Oct 24 Tue
- THS Lady Greyhounds vs. George West Lady Horns (Away) 5 PM – 8 PM (George West Independent School)
-
Oct 26 Thu
- THS- HERFF JONES ORDERING CAP/GOWNS AND RINGS 12 PM – 1:30 PM (TAFT HIGH SCHOOL CAFETERIA)
- RLTJH Whippets & JV Greyhounds Football (Away) 5 PM – 8 PM (Banquete High School)
-
Oct 27 Fri
- THS- PEP RALLY WITH Z-95 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM (TAFT HIGH SCHOOL GYM)
- Taft Greyhounds vs. Banquete Bulldogs (Home) 7:30 PM – 10 PM (Taft Greyhound Stadium)
-
Oct 28 Sat
- Area E Marching Contest - Prelims 8 AM – 5:30 PM (A C Jones High School)
-
Oct 30 Mon
- Volleyball Bi-District Playoff Game: Taft Lady Greyhounds vs. Banquete Lady Bulldogs 6:30 PM – 8 PM (West Oso High School)
Loading...